?

Log in

No account? Create an account
太陽みたいな笑顔
Can you become someone's sun?
Togainu/Lamento cookie baking session 
1st-Sep-2008 03:46 am
Castiel
Struck by madness great inspiration, my sister and I set out on a quest:

To make Togainu/Lamento cookies!!



The cast:




To start things off, sis made Shiki, Akira, Bardo and Rai. I made Konoe, Asato, Motomi(OSSAN♥) and Gunzi.



First thing's first, is the template. I printed out official images (from the artbook for Togainu no Chi and from youpon's Liner note for Lamento), improvised on the missing edges (because they didn't draw the full heads for the Togainu no Chi characters) and cut their heads out.

.

.

.

I feel like a murderer .___.


ANYWAYYYY

The dough is from a basic sugar cookie recipe. It can be Googled easily.
Next, we rolled out some dough and placed the heads on it before cutting their shapes with sharp knives (Children are not allowed to do this, HAH).


Lifting the template off, we can check whether the shape's alright. (Akira~~~♥)


The casts' oily faces when we're done with them :(


On baking paper, we placed them in the baking tray to be baked. The reason why their papers are so separated was because we cut them out to prevent having to touch the dough.

Working with the dough was tough, because they had to be cold and hardened before sticking them into the oven. If the dough was too warm when cutting them out, they would melt too.


Sticking them into the oven WITH OUR DYING WILLS!!


The cast baking in the oven D: Now that's hot *shot*


Baked!! Left them to cool for a while♥


Moar cookies cooling down.


Time for the chocolate part♥ Ahhh, the chocolate which we melted ages ago have hardened. D:


That's better♥ This techinique is called double-boiling.

At first, we tried using the piping technique, but the chocolate would dry up really quickly, being away from the warm water. So, we settled for toothpicks.



Asato, my first completed piece♥♥♥♥♥ He's eating a fish♥♥♥♥

LOL Using toothpicks and chocolate was a lot like using dip pens, something I was used to.
I never had chocolate as a medium before though XD


Konoe♥♥♥ I'm so sorry, it doesn't really look like him ORZ


OSSAN, I'M SORRY I MADE YOUR FACE MESSY


Gunzi♥♥ He was fun to do♥♥♥♥ Look, he's eating chocolate, drawn with chocolate! *shot*


My sis went on and did the rest. We were fighting over who gets to do Akira and Shiki XDDD


Oh Shiki♥♥


She's very proud of her Bardo. XD He looks so yummy, considering the fact that he had the most chocolate on him XDDD


OH RAI♥♥


There was extra dough, so we made some sakura and starry shaped ones. There was a rectangle, which I immediately went and drew this. :B


Togainu no Chi cast, assemble!!


Lamento cast, assemble!!


Akira~~~~, you dropped your tag~~~


Everyone together♥♥♥♥♥♥

Summary of me when decorating:
Sis: Not losing your patience?
Me: Nope~♥

Sis needed a massage after that. The torture we subject our necks to all the time.


Ahhh, in the end, I doubt we're gonna eat them. Yes, they're very delicious in more ways than one, but we couldn't eat them just yet. T^T They're now in a container in my room.

We did however, have fun with the leftovers:



We should be studying, and yet we always find a way to procrastinate. ORZ
Comments 
31st-Aug-2008 08:54 pm (UTC)
they look deliciousssssss *_*
great job! and great idea. ima wanna give it a try...
31st-Aug-2008 08:56 pm (UTC)
Do try, it was really fun to make! It took a lot of patience, but if you love the fandom, then why not? :B
31st-Aug-2008 08:59 pm (UTC)
LOL oh my god I love this ;D;
they're beautifullll
the gunji cookie is too sexy to eat! T3T
you make me want to bake stufffff
(and haha your post tags ♥)
31st-Aug-2008 09:01 pm (UTC)
Without the chocolate in the first place, he was already sexy. Now, he is irresistable. *drools*

Ahhhh, I wanna eat them (in more ways than one), but I can't (in more ways than one)!

Yes, bake bake bake!♥ Make solids XDDD
31st-Aug-2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
HOW YUMMY~

I want to eat their faces. ;W;
1st-Sep-2008 10:02 am (UTC)
XDDDD In more ways than one? *raises eyebrows*
31st-Aug-2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
Mmmm~ cookies. XD Just how much crack did you come up with today?
1st-Sep-2008 10:02 am (UTC)
You'll be amazed at how much crack I can come up with XD *lives for crack*
31st-Aug-2008 09:17 pm (UTC)
*points to icon*

fandom!cookie sister! <(^_^)>
1st-Sep-2008 10:03 am (UTC)
ED AND AL!! SO CUTE!!! >W<

You made them yourself? Awwwww, so adorable and yummy looking!♥
31st-Aug-2008 09:39 pm (UTC)
omg i couldn't decide whether to be amused or be awed... XD!

you really are a creative bunch of sisters! ahahaha (i love the little touch of PS-ed smileys too XDDD)
1st-Sep-2008 10:06 am (UTC)
Be... both? XDD Nah, I amuse people, but aweing is another thing XD

We were struck by madness inspired by baking videos we were watching online when we just decided to grab any ingredients we had and made them XD
31st-Aug-2008 09:48 pm (UTC)
crap I'm hungry now

I want those!!!!!
1st-Sep-2008 10:06 am (UTC)
I'd make and mail them to you, but I'm afraid the post office dogs will eat them XD
31st-Aug-2008 11:39 pm (UTC)
that is sooo cute!!!
1st-Sep-2008 10:07 am (UTC)
Thank you! >W<♥
1st-Sep-2008 12:19 am (UTC)
Wow, those are amazing cookies. ^^ It looks like so much fun to do too!
I think you did a wonderful job drawing the characters *pats back* Now I feel inspired to make some too. :3
1st-Sep-2008 10:07 am (UTC)
They were! A bit tiring but it was well worth it♥
Yes, make some and take lots of photos, I wanna see them!♥
1st-Sep-2008 12:42 am (UTC)
sooo cute!! I really want the Bardo cookie *O*!!!
1st-Sep-2008 10:08 am (UTC)
It's so chocolatey LOL I can see why you want it *delicious in many ways*
(Deleted comment)
1st-Sep-2008 10:09 am (UTC)
LOL I ain't no kami-sama *shy*

And credits goes to my sis for the idea, we were both verya bit silly crazy.

We should get together and bake some sometime♥
1st-Sep-2008 06:45 am (UTC)
Grñamiaaaaaaaaau *_____________*!!!!!... they look yummy!!! I will try too! ^O^
1st-Sep-2008 10:09 am (UTC)
Take lots of pictures and let me know if you post them up, I wanna see!♥
1st-Sep-2008 08:05 am (UTC)
aaaw so cute! I love your Rai cookie ^^
1st-Sep-2008 10:10 am (UTC)
Haha, that's the product of my sis♥

Thanks again!♥♥♥♥
1st-Sep-2008 08:06 am (UTC)
You win so haaarrrddd!!! XD
1st-Sep-2008 10:10 am (UTC)
LOL Not really, but thanks!!!♥♥♥♥
1st-Sep-2008 12:11 pm (UTC)
*snicker* I wouldn't be able to eat those. They're too cute!

Edited at 2008-09-01 12:11 pm (UTC)
1st-Sep-2008 02:34 pm (UTC)
I still haven't eaten them XDDD I dunno whether I ever will *brushes mold off them*
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
Last accessed Dec 11th 2017, 5:26 am GMT.